Privacy Policy GDPR

A. Your Privacy

ATHOS PALLAS is committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you – e.g. arranging for a product to be sent to you.

B. Your Consent

The subject of the data processing has to be aware of the identity of the processor and the purposes of the processing. The subject of the data processing has to give its consent in a free manner. It is considered that the consent has been given in a free manner if the subject of the data processing has true or free choice or he/she is able to deny or withdraw his/her consent without any consequences.

The Processor: ATHOS PALLAS PC is a company with the trademark “ATHOS PALLAS”, which is based in Thessaloniki, at the address 85, 17th Noemvriou St., 55534, Thessaloniki, Greece, tel. +30 2310953453 and email info@athospallas.gr, having Tax Ref.- VAT EL 095211636, Registration Number 057309104000 and Tax Office of Thessaloniki (Dep. D),

(hereafter referred to as ATHOS PALLAS).

You may get information for the reasons and purposes of the data processing under Section C (Collecting personal information) and D (Using your personal information) accordingly.

You may deny or withdraw your consent with regard to the data processing without any consequences via;

e-mai; info@athospallas.gr

tel; +30 2310953453

address: 85, 17th Noemvriou St., 55534, Thessaloniki, Greece

You may also contact us via the electronic form under section “Contact us” of the website’s homepage; https://www.athospallas.gr/contact/

We will not sell your details or personal information to any third party without your permission, but we cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites from which you may have linked or been directed to the ATHOS PALLAS website.

Art. 31- Law 4624/2019- Consent of Minors;

  1. When art. 6 par. 1.a. GDPR is applicable, the processing of the personal data of a minor person, while making direct use of the services of information, is lawful under the condition that the minor is 15 years old and has provided his/her relevant consent.
  2. If the minor is under 15 years old the processing of par. 1 is lawful, only if his/her legal representative has provided the relevant consent.

C. Collecting personal information

Simple browsing of the ATHOS PALLAS website does not require the visitor/user to submit any data or information which may be regarded as personal data. If the visitor/user wishes to carry out any commercial transaction/purchase of a product, then he/she must make known to the Company the minimal data necessary.

The processing of any personal data collected is carried out strictly under the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and Law 4624/2019, as in force at any time, on condition that the visitor/user has given his/her express consent using the special icon during registration. ATHOS PALLAS may use the personal data of registered visitors/users of the e-shop exclusively for the following purposes and data concerning:

  1. information about your visits to and use of this website including the referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation paths;
  2. information, such as your email address, that you enter when you register with our website;
  3. information, such as your name and email address, that you enter in order to set up subscriptions to our emails and/or newsletters;
  4. information that you enter while using the services on our website;
  5. information relating to anything you purchase, services you use, or transactions you make through our website, which includes your name, address, telephone number, email address;
  6. information contained in any communications that you send to us by email or through our website, including its communication content and metadata;
  7. any other personal information that you send to us.
  8. before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy

D. Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website. We may use your personal information for the following:

  1. administering our website and business;
  2. personalizing our website for you;
  3. enabling your use of the services available on our website;
  4. sending you goods purchased through our website;
  5. supplying services purchased through our website;
  6. sending statements, invoices, and payment reminders to you;
  7. sending you non-marketing commercial communications;
  8. sending you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
  9. sending you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
  10. sending you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
  11. providing third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
  12. dealing with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
  13. keeping our website secure and prevent fraud;
  14. verifying compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service); and
  15. other uses in accordance with the present.

The Company assures its customers that it does not give out to third parties in any form, whether by transaction or not, the personal data that have been made known to it. Such data are used by the company exclusively to serve visitors/users and to improve services provided. They are also used in statistical analyses to derive respective conclusions, without reference to details that may individually identify the subject of analysis.

If the Company is obliged by the Law or judicial decision, it may provide some of the visitor’s/user’s data to an appropriate Authority. It may do the same in special circumstances where the personal safety of users or any rights of the company may be at risk, only to the extent and degree that may be demanded for the protection of said rights.

E. Disclosing personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information:

  1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  2. in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
  3. in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  4. to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  5. to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

As provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties without the fulfillment of abovementioned requirements.

Information that we collect may be stored, processed in, and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

F. User Profile

Visitors/users may check their personal data by looking at the respective section “My Account”. Changes may be made here. Users may also remove their details simply by choosing to do so through the main menu available. A confirmatory email or an SMS will be sent to the user to ensure that he/she does indeed want to delete his/her entry.

The password given to a user when he/she becomes a member of the ATHOS PALLAS website constitutes the user’s personal security assurance. In order to provide any personal data, the company must first be given the user’s email and password. For this reason, it is made very clear that this information must under no circumstances be given to any third party.

All data is stored on central computers of the company’s network, which are heavily firewalled and protected by all feasible technical means in order to avoid any non-approved use. It is thus ensured as far as possible that data is not accessible to unauthorised individuals.

Users undertake the obligation to provide full, accurate, genuine and correct details to ATHOS PALLAS and to make the necessary alterations should they change. Users remain exclusively and in any case fully responsible with respect to ATHOS PALLAS for any act and/or purchase or transaction carried out through their personal account using their personal code. Users recognise that they must alert ATHOS PALLAS immediately if they have cause to believe that any unauthorised use of their account has taken place and/or that there has been any breach of the security of the site. Users must also be careful and act in accordance with the respective instructions in any use of their account and to log off safely from the same whenever they have concluded or attempted to conclude a transaction. Users recognise and accept that ATHOS PALLAS bears no responsibility if they neglect to abide by the obligations outlined above.

If the user does not consent to the above use of his/her personal data, then he/she should not complete the respective fields.

G. Retaining personal information

This Section G sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations regarding the retention and deletion of personal information. Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

H. Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

I. Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you understand any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

J. Your rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Additionally, and without any reservation, users who have provided personal details to ATHOS PALLAS have the right to ask for and receive from ATHOS PALLAS the following information:

a) a record of the personal data which the Company has concerning them;

b) the purpose of any processing of the personal data and any recipients of the same;

c) the correction of their personal data;

d) the right to object with regard to data held that concerns themselves and/or the withdrawal of the user’s consent for his/her data processing by our company;

e) the erasure of all the user’s data that have been stored and processed, up to the moment of the exercise of the right in question, and/or the termination of future processing.

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you and exercise your rights by contacting us via;

e-mai; info@athospallas.gr

tel; +30 2310953453

address: 85, 17th Noemvriou St., 55534, Thessaloniki, Greece

You may also contact us via the electronic form under section “Contact us” of the website’s homepage; https://www.athospallas.gr/contact/

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law. You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

K. Third party websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

L. Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

M. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

These cookies keep track of your movement from one page to another so that you do not get asked for the same information twice. Our shopping basket uses these cookies to remember your selections so that when you proceed to the checkout, we know what you have in your shopping basket. These cookies are also to manage your login details and to make sure your logged in areas are secure.

We allow third party cookies, placed by our re-targeting partner(s), to track your browsing habits on our website so that we can later show you advertising on other websites which we hope is relevant to your interests. For example, these cookies may remember that you viewed pages on our website relating to a product. Based on that information, you may later be shown one of our advertisements relating to these or comparable products when you are viewing pages on another website. These types of cookies are also used to limit the number of times you see these advertisements as well as to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

We also allow third party cookies, placed by our affiliate network partner(s), to record information about third party links or adverts that you may have clicked on directly before browsing on our website and then making a purchase. These partners do not collect any personal data from which they would be able to identify you and we do not use cookies in combination with your personal data.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact:  info@athospallas.gr

The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

We use Google Analytics on our website to recognize a computer when a user visits the website / track users as they navigate the website / enable the use of a shopping cart on the website / improve the website’s usability / analyze the use of the website / administer the website / prevent fraud and improve the security of the website / personalize the website for each user / target advertisements which may be of particular interest to specific users.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies—for example:

  • in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools,” “Internet Options,” “Privacy,” and then “Advanced”;
  • in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools,” “Options,” “Privacy,” selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and
  • in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu, and clicking “Settings,” “Show advanced settings,” and “Content settings,” and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer—for example:

  • in Internet Explorer (version 10), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835 );
  • in Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools,” “Options,” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history”, clicking “Show Cookies,” and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and
  • in Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu, and clicking “Settings,” “Show advanced settings,” and “Clear browsing data,” and then selecting “Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data.”